Dawn of Day

Also known as: Waubun
201 E. Main Street Waupun, WI 53963

The first of Clarence Shaler's sculptures donated to Waupun

Photos 

Like this Indian maiden who is casting off the old garments…who will ever look forward to the dawn of day of greater prosperity and happiness.

~Clarence Shaler, Waubun dedication speech, 1931

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Clarence Shaler was an immensely successful inventor/industrialist in Waupun who took up sculpture in retirement, at the age of 70. Dawn of Day (also known as Waubun) was his first work of art that he donated to the city.

The bronze statue of a Native American maiden was created in 1931. She stands six feet tall and weighs 600 pounds. She was cast in 10 separate sections.

Trivia item: Dawn of Day is also known as Waubun, a Native American word meaning "early light of day." In fact, Waubun was the town's original name when it was founded back in 1839. The following year, when the name was officially registered, a spelling error was made. Waubun with a "b" became, and remains, Waupun with a "p."

Update Log 

  • April 12, 2015: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net