Beekman Furnace

In ruins
Also known as: Clove Spring Iron Works
Furnace Road, Beekman, NY

Ruins of Clove Valley Iron Works Furnace #2

Photos 

Beekman Furnace 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 02/28/2006

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Ruins of iron blast furnace 50 x 12 using charcoal fuel; enlarged in 1877 and changed to anthracite fuel. Out of blast by June, 1882.

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Built 1873 (421)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
Dutchess County, New York (265)
Furnace (91)
In ruins (303)
New York (6,071)

Update Log 

  • April 15, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com