Berkshire Tissue Mill

Demolished
Also known as: Bancroft Mills, Union Paper Mill, Bancroft Paper Co.
Bancroft Road, Becket, MA

Mill buildings used to manufacture tissue paper and other papers.

Photos 

BerkshireTMill 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 06/19/1983

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Red brick mill buildings built ca. 1894. Known as Bancroft Mill in 1906; Bancroft Paper Co. in 1912; Union Paper Mill in 1921. Reportedly was in operation until "the sixties." Bancroft was a factory village on the east branch of the Westfield River, now abandoned. Two "Ghost Town" websites erroneously state the Berkshire Mill closed in 1894.

Update Log 

  • April 16, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com