Edward Chapin House

Also known as: Chapin Park Bed & Breakfast
45 Church Street, New Hartford

Photo 

EChapinHse

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 05/17/1975

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

A Victorian home in the Pine Meadow section of New Hartford, now a bed & breakfast inn. Built by Edward Chapin for his new wife Mary Ellen Pike. Edward and his brother Philip were sons of Hermon Chapin, who began producing wooden planes in 1828.

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Related landmarks 

Sources