Roxbury Furnace

Also known as: Mine Hill Furnace
Off Mine Hill Road, Roxbury

Photos 

RoxburyFurnace 01

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built by the Shepaug Steel Mining Company to attempt to make cheap steel, It was the first integrated steelworks in America. The company was beset by problems and abandoned the steel-making project, reorganized as the Shepaug Iron Company, and smelted pig iron until shutting down the furnace in 1872, still unable to turn a profit. The Roxbury Land Trust maintains the steelworks site as a preserve, and recently stabilized the furnace and roasting ovens.

Update Log 

  • December 1, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • June 8, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • Brian Bartlett - worumbo [at] gmail [dot] com