Water Street Bridge

Demolished
Also known as: Falls Village/Amesville Bridge
Water Street over Housatonic River, Falls Village

Pratt through truss with reinforcing arch as a later addition.

Photos 

CT 36M 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built by the Berlin Construction Co. in 1903, the Water Street Bridge's future is in doubt. It is closed now; town wanted to re-hab it and keep it a one-way bridge as designed, even had most of the funds allocated. State D.O.T. wants a 2-way bridge. This was an important crossing in the 19th century, when Horatio Ames built his foundry and the village of Amesville on the west side of the river. Update: Bridge was demolished in June, 2015.

Update Log 

  • April 2, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Bridge demolished in June, 2015.
  • June 15, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com