Paulinskill Viaduct

Abandoned
Also known as: Hainesburg Viaduct
Hainesburg

An open-spandrel reinforced concrete viaduct over the Paulins Kill on the DL&W RR

Photos 

PaulinsKill 1

View from the south

Photo taken by Chester Gehman June, 1991

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built by the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad as part of their relocation project in northern New Jersey, known as the New Jersey Cutoff, the Paulinskill Viaduct is 1100 feet in length and stands 115 feet above the valley floor at its highest point. Along with its companion bridge, the Delaware River Viaduct, Paulinskill was an early example of the use of reinforced concrete on a large scale.

Tags 

Bridge (2,605)
New Jersey (1,706)
Warren County, New Jersey (40)

Update Log 

  • June 29, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com