Utica Hydraulic Cement Company, Utica, IL

In ruins
Also known as: Norton & Steele Cement Co. 1838-1842, James Clark & Son Cement Co. 1845-1883, Utica Hydraulic Cement Company & Operation 1889
Hydraulic cement manufacturing plant

Photos 

Remains of kiln bldg, Utica Hydraulic Cement Co

East Lincoln Street, Utica, IL

GS 1-2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Limestone was discovered in this area in 1837 during construction of the I & M Canal. When heated in kilns it decomposes to a natural cement called "hydraulic cement" that hardens underwater. Norton & Steele built their mill in 1838 to supply it to the canal project. James Clark purchased it in 1845 and turned it into a thriving business. About 1889 the mill was moved south to Washington St and continued in business until about 1947.

Update Log 

  • July 27, 2015: Added by GS

Sources 

  • GS