E.W. Strickland House

Also known as: The Little Law House
207 N. Chestatee Street, Dahlonega, GA

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Historical Plaque on the building reads:

In 1881 the land was "the garden lot of Dr. M.H. Van Dyke". The quarter acre town lot was sold to E.W. Strickland, who erected a residence on the corner, circa 1882. The physical appearance of this "shotgun" building (referred to in legal documents as " a frame office building or residence") suggests a construction date around 1905. It was purchased in 1989 by Glenn and Rider enterprises and is now known as " The Little Law House".

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Name", "Alternate Names", "Address" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • August 24, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • pam phillips
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com