Turn Hall

Demolished
Also known as: Turngemeinde
northwest corner of US Rt 6 (4th St) & Fulton St, Peru, IL

Social club building built by the local German community in Peru

Photos 

Peru Turn Hall

unknown

Map 

Description 

Replaced a former building by the same name that was moved to this site in 1874 and was destroyed by a fire. Social and musical club for built by the local German community had a theater/gymnasium and hosted dances, gymnastic exhibitions, traveling theatrical acts, concerts, etc.

John Barron's News Tribune columns on Turn Hall 

John Barron, News Tribune columnist

John Barron's columns on Turn Hall
News Tribune, La Salle, Illinois

TURN HALL

+740321 March 21, 1974 – Peru’s Turn Hall had a history dating back before the Civil War. It was a club, gymnasium, meeting hall, dance hall and theater and organized in 1854. It was inactive during the Civil War, but was reorganized in 1866. It had several singing groups and societies among its activities. It was destroyed by fire in 1892.

+730519 May 19, 1973 – This column includes three photos and a listing of the cast and chorus of ‘the Spring Girl’ which was presented at the Turn Hall in Peru on April 8 and 9, 1915. It was written by Bill Marlatt.

May 23, 1973 - Play, ‘The Spring Girl.’

March 23, 1974

+740406 April 6, 1974 – There were many forms of entertainment at Peru’s Turn Hall. This column featured two old photos showing members of two Peru groups participating in the Saengerfest of August 11-12, 1912 when German singing groups from Quincy, Bloomington, Peoria, Ottawa, Lincoln and Champaign joined Peru’s ‘Mannerchor’ singing group. The Turners drum and bugle corps also did their ‘thing’ at the two day meeting and they are also pictured and identified.

Update Log 

  • August 25, 2015: Updated by GS: added map location, current location of Peru City Hall

Sources 

  • GS