Belk-Gallant Bldg.

Also known as: Bank of Toccoa
N. Sage St. & E. Doyle St., Toccoa, Georgia

Photo 

Photo taken by pam phillips in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Belk-Gallant Building is one of the most historic buildings in downtown Toccoa. Located at the corner of Doyle and Sage Streets, the building that currently houses Whistle Stop Antique Market has long been an anchor of downtown. The building is an older two-story masonry structure with a third finished level in the basement. The total gross area is approximately 34,100 sq. ft. on three levels. Before Belk came to downtown, the building housed the Mechanics and Farmers Bank and was originally constructed in 1910. Belk, interested in establishing its tenth store nationwide, leased the building from the late John Sosebee, Sam Rothell and Oscar Sosebee and moved into the building in 1937. Belk remained on their corner location in downtown until 1995 when the store moved to its current location on Big A Road.

Update Log 

  • December 8, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address", "GPS Coordinates" & "NRHP Status" and Added "Street View"
  • August 29, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • pam phillips
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com