Mordecai Zachary House

Also known as: Zachary-Tolbert House
1940 Hwy 107 S. - Cashiers

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in September 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

In 1832, the Zachary family came to the Cashiers area to build a homestead in what had been part of the vast Cherokee Nation in western North Carolina. The house, which was completed in 1852, was a gift from Mordecai Zachary to his bride, Elvira Keener. The house had no electricity, plumbing, central heat, or painted interior walls.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1998
Reference number
98001575
NR name
Zachary, Mordecai, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "NRHP Record Number"
  • August 3, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • September 12, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Sources 

Comments 

Mordecai Zachary House
Posted January 24, 2020, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

This is a duplicate.