Colebrook River Road Bridge

Also known as: Old Route 8 Bridge
Old Route 8, New Boston, Sandisfield

Skewed Pratt through truss

Photos 

MA 35M 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built by the Berlin Construction Co., which succeeded The Berlin Iron Bridge Co. in 1900, it is a Pratt through-truss on by-passed Route 8. Two dams downriver necessitated relocation of the highway. Goodwin or Hogback Dam, 1955, and Colebrook River Dam, 1969. As a result, the village of Colebrook River (CT) is now submerged. Road and bridge provide access for fishermen; end of road is underwater.

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2015: Updated by Chester Gehman: Modified description
  • October 23, 2015: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com