Also known as: Nikwasi, Nequassee, Nucassee, Noucassih
Main Street, Franklin, North Carolina


Photo taken by pam phillips in October 2015



Street View 


Nikwasi (also spelled Nequasee, Nequassee, Nucassee, Noucassih, etc.)[2] is a prehistoric archaeological site with a platform mound, constructed by the Mississippi culture c. 1000. When the Cherokee migrated into the area about the 16th century, they settled here and built a townhouse on top of the mound. The site is along the Little Tennessee River and within the boundaries of the later European-American city of Franklin, North Carolina, developed in the 19th century and later. A large platform mound is still visible. In the Cherokee period, a townhouse stood here. The mound has remained intact, but its age is uncertain as it has never been excavated. It is similar to other nearby mounds built by the peoples of the South Appalachian Mississippian culture (a regional variation of the Mississippian culture)[3] at about 1000.[4] The Cherokee are an Iroquoian-speaking people who migrated into the area at a later time.

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1980
Reference number
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Archeology - Aboriginal
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Historic function
Village site
Current function
Periods of significance
1499-1000 AD; 1000-500 AD; 499-0 BC; 1749-1500 AD; 500-999 BC; 1750-1799; 499-0 AD

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Name" to match NRHP Records, "Address" & "NRHP Status", Updated "Alternative Names" and Added "NRHP Record Number" & "Street View"
  • October 24, 2015: Added by pam phillips