Reedsburg Municipal Hospital

Also known as: Historic Park Street Apartments
547 N Park Street, Reedsburg, Wisconsin

Former hospital now serving as senior residences

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This Georgian Revival style brick structure was built in 1933 as the 31 bed Reedsburg Municipal Hospital. It was designed by noted Madison architect, Frank S. Moulton of the firm of Flad & Moulton.

It continued to serve the community as a hospital until 1976 when it was replaced by a new hospital. It continued to serve as a health facility for drug and alcohol abuse and developmental disabilities.

After closing in 1996, the building stood empty and was slated for destruction. Local support for saving the old hospital was strong and it was purchased by a developer who remodeled the interior to 24 senior apartments.

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2015: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com