Cagle Castle

Also known as: Dwarf Castle, Gnome Castle
12570 Arnold Mill Rd, Milton

Photos 

The castle was constructed of pink and white marble from The Georgia Marble Quarry in Tate, Georgia and granite mined from quarries near Stone Mountain and Elberton, Georgia. It is rumored that most of the living space in the castle is subterranean.

Photo taken by pam phillips in November 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Built in the late 1960s through the 1970s, Cagle Castle (because of itís proximity to Cagle Road) is a 1400-square-foot, 2-bedroom suburban manor made entirely of stone. It features reflective yellow glass windows, turrets, drawbridges, and even a moat that doubles as a swimming pool.

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Sources 

  • pam phillips