Mayor Jule Oakes House

Also known as: Visitors Center
233 E Crogan St Lawrenceville, GA

Photo 

Mayor Jule Oakes House (Circa 1893) & Visitors Center

Photo taken by pam phillips in November 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Start your visit to Lawrenceville at the preserved Mayor Jule Oakes House (Circa 1893), where you can enjoy the beautifully renovated former home of one of Lawrenceville's World War I servicemen, a businessman, and local politician, Mayor Jule Oakes. You can gather local and regional visitor information, browse the center's photograph collection, city history visuals, and even more recent city revitalization news exhibits. See if you can spot the image of Lawrenceville's son, Jule Oakes, on horseback at Camp Wheeler during the time of the First World War. Our friendly staff will help you with brochures, maps, and other information. Be sure to pick up your self guided "history stroll gazette" for a fun afternoon option. Lawrenceville's official visitor services center also offers memorable souvenirs! Free admission., 233 E. Crogan St., Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Georgia (3,073)
Gwinnett County, Georgia (35)
House (27,618)

Update Log 

  • November 8, 2015: Added by pam phillips

Sources 

  • pam phillips