Foster Farm Barn

Also known as: Winterberry Farm
538 Augusta Road, Belgrade, Maine

Description 

The barn that the Foster brothers, F. C. and E. L. Foster, built around the turn of the century on their farm in Belgrade, Maine exhibits a transition from a traditional, timber-framed, mixed- use barn to a more modern building focused on dairy farming. The transition is seen in the spatial plan of the barn, the equipment utilized in the building and in the materials used in constucting and framing the structure. Each of these features reflects the family's increased focus on dairy farming. The Foster Barn at Winterberry Farm is eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places under Criterion C for its architectural significance as an example of a type agricultural building that was evolving in the early twentieth century.

Tags 

Barn (1,119)
Kennebec County, Maine (153)
Maine (1,856)

Update Log 

  • January 12, 2016: Added by Brian Bartlett

Sources