Housatonic Railroad Tunnel

Abandoned
Also known as: Hawleyville Tunnel #1
Near Parmalee Hill Road, Newtown (Hawleyville)

A rock tunnel near the summit of the Housatonic RR grade at Hawleyville.

Photos 

Hous East 1

East end of tunnel

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A tunnel bored through solid rock on the Housatonic Railroad, which ran from Bridgeport to the Mass. state line at Canaan. It is perhaps the second-oldest bore in Connecticut. It was abandoned in 1910-1911 when the new double track Maybrook line was built causing the entire Housatonic line between Botsford and Hawleyville to be eliminated.

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 7, 2016: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • Brian Bartlett - worumbo [at] gmail [dot] com