NY&NE Railroad Tunnel

Abandoned
Also known as: Hawleyville Tunnel #2
Near Parmalee Road, Newtown (Hawleyville)

Abandoned tunnel built by the New York & New England RR; concrete lined by the New Haven RR in 1911.

Photos 

NYNE East

East end of tunnel; 1911 date inscribed.

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Update Log 

  • July 15, 2016: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com