Shepaug Railroad Tunnel

Abandoned
Also known as: Steep Rock Tunnel
Off Tunnel Road, Roxbury

Abandoned tunnel of the Shepaug, Litchfield, and Northern RR

Photos 

ShepaugTunnelNorth

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Tunnel was built to avoid a 180 degree loop in the Shepaug River known as the clam shell. Operated by the New Haven RR in later years, the line and tunnel were abandoned in 1948. It is part of the Steep Rock Preserve/ Steep Rock Association and is open to the public with numerous hiking trails.

Update Log 

  • December 1, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • January 23, 2017: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • Brian Bartlett - worumbo [at] gmail [dot] com