Bennett College

In ruins
Also known as: Bennett School For Girls
Bennett Common Way, Millbrook

A large rambling Queen Anne structure scheduled for demolition.

Photos 

Bennett Millbrook 1A

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The main building, Halcyon Hall, was built in 1893 as a luxury hotel of five stories. Bennett College took over the property in 1907, but with declining enrollment closed in 1978. The building has been unoccupied and derelict since then.

Tags 

19th Century (37,381)
Built 1893 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,498)
Dutchess County, New York (265)
Have Street View (43,969)
In ruins (302)
New York (6,071)
School (4,989)

Update Log 

  • January 24, 2017: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources