Nitrolee Dam

Also known as: Dearborn Dam, Great Falls Dam
Highway 200

Built in early 1900s by Duke Power

Photo 

Dearborn Dam

View as seen from the Hwy. 200 bridge

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson in February 2017

Enlarge

Description 

The Nitrolee Dam near Great Falls, South Carolina was built by Duke Power in the early 1900s to provide electricity to homes and businesses in Chester and Lancaster counties. It continues to do so into 2017.

You can view the dam from The SC 200 Thomas Mangum Bridge.

Update Log 

  • February 24, 2017: Added by Joseph Hinson

Sources