Tennessee State Office Building

Also known as: John Sevier State Office Building, Office of the Tennessee Attorney General
500 Charlotte Avenue Nashville, TN

Streamlined Classical immediately east of the state capitol

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2017

Map 

Description 

"Nashville’s Tennessee State Office Building was built circa 1939-40 as part of the New Deal Public Works Administration program. It is an example of the Federal government’s efforts to provide employment during the Depression. The Streamlined Classical design of Nashville architect Emmons Woolwine is seen in the monumental scale of the pilasters and cornice and the simplified classical details of the building. Bronze screens and bas-relief sculptures by Rene Chambellan enhance the design on the exterior. Inside, the building has two large murals depicting “The Discovery of Tennessee” and “The Development of Tennessee,” painted by well-respected artist Dean Cornwell. It is presently used by the Tennessee Attorney General’s office."

Quotation from the website, The Living New Deal with link shown below under "Sources."

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net
  • John Sevier State Office Building - From "The Living New Deal," a project to inventory, map, and interpret the New Deal across the United States