Whately Diner

Also known as: Fillin' Station Diner, Maverick Diner
372 State Road, Whately

Classic Kullman "Princess" style diner

Photos 

MA DR26 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in June 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built by Kullman in 1958 for a location in Chicopee, Mass., it was purchased by the F.L.Roberts Company in the 1970's and moved here to augment their Whately Truck Stop. It was originally known as the "Maverick"

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2017: Added by Chester Gehman

Sources 

  • Chester Gehman - gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • Diner webpage