Atchison. Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Locomotive Shops

Also known as: Albuquerque Rail Yards
Along 2nd St. south of Atlantic Ave. in southwest Albuquerque

Map 

Description 

Mostly built between 1915 & 1925, this was the largest railroad shop facilitates in New Mexico. The roundhouse is gone, but several other buildings remain. Listed on the NRHP in October 2014.

Update Log 

  • July 20, 2017: Added by Jim Allen

Sources