Old Beaufort County Courthouse

Also known as: Santa Elena History Center, Old Federal Courthouse
1501 Bay Street, Beaufort, South Carolina

Photo 

Old Beaufort County Courthouse

Photo taken by Michael Miller in November 2019

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Originally Built in 1883, the building was completely renovated and remodeled in 1936. Became the US Federal Courthouse when a new County Courthouse was dedicated in 1990, it now serves as the Santa Elena History Center. It is a contributing structure to the Beaufort Historic District.

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2019: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 14, 2017: Added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources