Mark Hopkins Hotel

Also known as: InterContinental Mark Hopkins , Top of the Mark
999 California Street, San Francisco, CA

Photos 

Mark Hopkins Hotel

Photo taken by Richard Doody in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Mark Hopkins is a 19 story, 380 room hotel constructed on the site of San Francisco Art Institute building that was built after the fire following the great earthquake of 1906 destroyed the Institute's previous home in the Mark Hopkins Mansion.

The firm of Weeks & Day designed the 19-story hotel for investor George D. Smith in a combination of French château and Spanish Revival styles. In 1939, te 19th floor penthouse suite was converted into the famed Top of the Mark restaurant cocktail lounge.

San Francisco Designated Landmark No.184

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: added historical information
  • April 26, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • January 9, 2018: Added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources