Old French House

Also known as: Michael Brouillet House, Indian Museum
1st And Seminary Streets Vincennes, IN 47591

Fine example of French colonial construction techniques

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

The lean-to was added after the original construction.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

A French Canadian Colonial House built with a system of vertical, hewn timber logs mounted on a timber sill. Spaces between the logs was filled with bousillage, a type of chinking. Sometime, the exterior was covered with clapboards. Around the turn of the 20th Century, the house was remodeled.

The house is on the National Register of Historic Places as a component of the Vincennes Historic District.

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Built 1809 (63)
Built during 1800s (1,261)
House (27,051)
Indiana (2,061)
Knox County, Indiana (20)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2018: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net