Ellis Mansion

Also known as: The Harmony Club
111 North Second Street, Vincennes, IN

Classic Revival Architecture Structure

Photos 

Overview

The bar room is a modern addiition on the west side of the building.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Ellis Mansion is a structure of Classic Revival Architecture with Roman Doric stone columns supporting an entablature of stone that includes a semicircular window. Except for the bar room added to the west side, this otherwise original building is maintained in excellent condition. It is the home of the Harmony Society.

The building is on the National Register of Historic Places as a part of the Vincennes Historic District.

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Built 1830 (272)
Built during 1830s (2,677)
Closed to the public (464)
House (27,089)
Indiana (2,065)
Knox County, Indiana (20)
Mansion (530)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2018: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net