Hartford Fire Station

Also known as: Augusta Fire Department
1 Hartford Sq., Augusta, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in April 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Date listed NRHP: 1/2/2018

Hartford Fire Station, Augusta, Kennebec County, 1920-1967 Criterion A: Politics/Government Local Significance

The 1920 Hartford Fire Station in Augusta, Kennebec County, Maine is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance under Criterion A: Politics/Government for its association with municipal fire protection services in the city of Augusta. It represents one period within the local city governmentís efforts to provide modern and efficient fire protection services to the community, as required under the city charter and ordinances. The station served as the cityís central fire station and is the communityís first direct response to the development of motorized fire fighting vehicles. When constructed, this station incorporated modern construction techniques, up-to-date conveniences and 20th century technologies such as a new fire alarm system. The building was designed by the noted Augusta architectural firm of Bunker and Savage as one of the firmís first projects. The fire station has remained in use since 1920 and serves the same function in 2017 that it did in 1920. The period of significance is 1920-1967 extending from the date of construction until fifty years before the present.

Tags 

Fire station (393)
Have Street View (43,166)
In operation (1,934)
Kennebec County, Maine (147)
Maine (1,835)

Update Log 

  • January 10, 2018: Added by Brian Bartlett

Sources