George W. Robinson House

Also known as: Forest County Historical Society
206 Elm Street; Tionesta, PA

Historic house in Tionesta, PA

Photos 

West (front) side

Photo taken by Brian Manville on January 27, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

George W. Robinson moved to Tionesta in 1872 and purchased a 1/2 acre lot and buildings on April 22, 1873 from Joseph and Nancy Dale for $2,000. It is assumed that the Dales, as was the practice at the time, had built the house on speculation. The architecture is pre-Victorian, described as Eastlake, Stick Style.

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2018: Added by Brian Manville