Park Hill

Also known as: Park Hill on the Hudson
Bounded by Broadway, Caryl and Park Hill Aves., Spruce St., & Saw Mill River Parkway; Yonkers, New York

A planned community in southwestern Yonkers

Map 

Description 

One of New York's first planned communities, Park Hill was established in 1888 by the American Real Estate Co. Situated on a 375' hill overlooking Van Cortlandt Park and the Hudson River, construction was restricted to single family homes with a minimum value of $5000 (1888 dollars).

Update Log 

  • March 10, 2018: Added by Brian Bartlett