Temple B'nai Israel

Also known as: B'nai Israel Synagogue
327 W. Galena Street, Butte, MT

Romanesque/Late Victorian synagogue with onion dome steeple

Photos 

Temple B'nai Israel

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Description 

"B'Nai Israel Temple - Butte's ethnic diversity is well represented in this beautiful synagogue, dedicated in 1904. After the Jewish community split into one reform and two orthodox groups, this temple was built for use by the reform congregation. The three-storey masonry building features a corner bell tower with an onion dome roof, an ornately corbelled front gable with rosette window beneath and semi-circular brick arches. In 1969, the three groups reunited and a congregation of thirty families now worship together in the synagogue." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society Plaque

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added description
  • April 26, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody