Columbus Tower

Also known as: Sentinel Building
916 Kearny St., San Francisco, California

Nine story flatiron style building built in 1907

Photos 

Columbus Tower

Photo taken by Richard Doody in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Sentinel Building, designed by Salfield and Kohlberg, is a flatiron building clad in white tile and copper. Construction was begun before the 1906 Earthquake and Fire. The framing survived the disaster, and the building was completed in 1907. The top floor housed the real estate brokerage of Political boss Abe Ruef after his release from San Quentin State Prison on charges of graft.

The building was the original home of Enrico Banducci's Hungry I nightclub from 1950-1954.

Presently houses offices of Francis Ford Coppola's Zoetrope Productions and the ground floor Zeotrope Cafe.

San Francisco designated landmark No.33

Update Log 

  • April 20, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • April 14, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: added historical information
  • April 27, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"
  • April 26, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com