City Lights Bookstore

Also known as: Artigues Building
261 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, California

Flatiron style building, San Francisco Designated Landmark No.228

Photos 

City Lights Bookstore

Photo taken by Richard Doody in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Design by Oliver Everett in 1907 to replace a building destroyed in the 1906 earthquake. While the building itself is of little note it gained famed when as a literary establishment after 1953 when Lawrence Ferlinghetti went into partnership with Peter Martin, publisher of City Lights magazine, to open a bookshop of the same name.

Update Log 

  • April 13, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • April 27, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"
  • April 26, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com