Asian Art Museum of San Francisco

Also known as: San Francisco Public Library (ex-), Chong-Moon Lee Center for Asian Art and Culture
200 Larkin Street, San Francisco, CA

Beaux-Arts library built 1917, renovated as art museum 2003

Photos 

Asian Art Museum of San Francisco

Photo taken by Richard Doody in July 2010

Enlarge

Description 

Architect: George Kelham designed building as public library 1917 Architect: Gae Aulenti redesigned interior spaces for art museum 2003

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody