Humboldt Savings Bank Building

Also known as: Bank of America, Humboldt Branch (after 1928)
785 Market Street, San Francisco, CA

Beaux-Arts 19 story steel frame skyscraper built 1908

Photos 

Humbolt Savings Bank Building

Photo taken by Richard Doody in July 2010

Enlarge

Description 

Architect: Frederick H. Meyer

19 story steel frame concrete curtain wall skyscraper with granite, marble and terra-cotta tile facing.

Update Log 

  • April 14, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • April 14, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: added alternate name
  • April 11, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: correct typo
  • April 27, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody