South San Francisco Opera House

Also known as: Bayview Opera House
1601 Newcomb Avenue, San Francisco, CA

Italianate style theater built in 1888

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The South San Francisco Opera House was built in 1888 in the Italianate architectural style. "Opera House" is a misnomer as no opera was performed here. Famous actors did perform here, including David Belasco, whose name is written in the dressing rooms below the stage, and Pawnee Bill's Wild West Show. The curtains and drops on the stage came from well known uptown theaters including the old California Theatre. After the vogue of theatrical performances passed, the Opera House was successively used as a dance hall, saddlery, recreation center and offices.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 2011. San Francisco Designated Landmark No.8

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: added historical info
  • April 30, 2018: Added by Michael Miller

Sources