Baer House

Also known as: Smith - Baer House
2333 Main Street, Baker City , OR

Italianate Victorian house built 1882

Photo 

Baer House

Photo taken by Richard Doody in June 2014

Enlarge

Description 

This house was built in 1882 for Daniel Smith. Smith sold the residence in 1884 to Samuel Baer, a Jewish merchant in Baker. Baer suffered losses in 1888 when the building and merchandise of the firm of Baer and lock burned in a fire which swept much of the town's business district.

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Baker County, Oregon (98)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,472)
House (27,618)
Oregon (2,474)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody