Condon Hotel

Also known as: Monahan's Cafe
202 S Main Street, Condon, OR

Italianate/Vernacular 3 story brick hotel built in 1920

Photos 

Condon Hotel

Photo taken by Richard Doody in March 2008

Enlarge

Description 

Architects: Tourtellotte & Hummel, Boise, ID Construction started in July, 1919 under the management of J.E. Crow. The plans for the new 30 room hotel specified a tiled corner lobby, a barber shop, dining room, and kitchen. The cost of the hotel was projected at $40,000. Excavation work for the hotel was halted that same month due to the rock encountered at the basement level. The plans were again modified in October. The new specifications called for doubling the size of the hotel to a three story, 50 room hotel. The cost was projected at $70,000. The hotel opened in 1921.

Tags 

Built 1921 (533)
Built during 1920s (8,131)
Gilliam County, Oregon (10)
Hotel (2,519)
Open to the public (2,787)
Oregon (2,458)

Update Log 

  • January 21, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody
  • May 6, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody