Athena Odd Fellows Hall

Also known as: I.O.O.F. Lodge No. 73 , I.O.O.F. Wildhorse Lodge No. 65 , Knights of Pythias Lodge
216 Main Street, Athena, OR

Beaux-Arts 2 story brick fraternal hall

Photos 

Athena Odd Fellows Hall

Photo taken by Richard Doody in December 2009

Enlarge

Description 

Brick and cast stone building, its cornice is adorned with the all-seeing eye and date 1904 on the acroterion as well as the letters K and P (Knights of Pythias) surrounding an insert arch with the letters FCB, representing Friendship, Charity, Benevolence. The ground floor houses the local post office.

Tags 

Building (4,186)
Built 1904 (822)
Built during 1900s (9,018)
Oregon (2,262)
Umatilla County, Oregon (66)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody