LIVERMORE HOUSE

Also known as: Trisler House
203 NW Ellis Avenue, Pendleton, OR

Queen Anne style Victorian house built in 1902

Photos 

Livermore House

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2015

Enlarge

Description 

Construction of this house has been ascribed to Lot Livermore a prominent business man and Pendleton's first Mayor. However, Livermore purchased the property from T.N. Teel in 1902 for $6000.00, which indicates a substantial home on the site, probably the existing one. This house displays the basic forms of the earlier Queen Anne style, however, the flush gable ends (no eaves) and lack of surface detail clearly identify it as belonging to the Shingle style. The Palladian window prominently displayed on a second story bay, and the classical porch elemnets show the influence of the Colonial Revival style.

Tags 

Built 1902 (778)
Built during 1900s (9,018)
House (27,022)
Oregon (2,262)
Umatilla County, Oregon (66)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody