Pioneer Saloon & Hotel

Also known as: Western Folklife Center
501 Railroad Street, Elko NV

Four story hotel and saloon built in 1913

Photos 

Pioneer Saloon & Hotel

Photo taken by Richard Doody in November 2010

Enlarge

Description 

One of Elko's oldest saloons first opened in a tent in December of 1868 at this location. The building was completed in 1913 costing $50,000. The saloon featured tiled floors, metal ceiling, mahogany furniture and a mirrored back bar. With the upper floors later converted to a hotel the saloon remained an informal employment office for local ranchers.

The Western Folklife Center which sponsors the Annual Cowboy Poetry Gathering and other events purchased the building in 1992.

Tags 

Built 1913 (885)
Built during 1910s (8,422)
Elko County, Nevada (57)
Hotel (2,458)
Nevada (872)
Open to the public (2,388)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody