First National Bank Building

Also known as: Henderson Bank Building
401 Railroad Street, Elko, NV

Art Deco four story bank building completed in 1929

Photos 

First National Bank Building

Photo taken by Richard Doody in November 2010

Enlarge

Description 

The First National Bank building was designed by San Francisco architect George W. Kelham. The four story building cost $300,000 including $14,000 worth of marble. It was the tallest building in Nevada when it opened on February 23, 1929 and is still the tallest in Elko.

Jefferson Henderson founded Elko's first bank in 1880. Henderson took over the banking business of The Eureka County Bank and chartered The First National Bank of Elko in 1905. The bank printed $1,811,480 worth of national currency during the next 30 years. The bank was sold to George Wingfield's First National Bank of Reno in 1936.

Tags 

Bank (1,285)
Built 1929 (845)
Built during 1920s (8,051)
Commercial building (5,599)
Elko County, Nevada (57)
Nevada (876)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody