Lamoille Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Lamoille Community Presbyterian Church, Little Church of the Crossroads
317 Lamoille Hwy, Lamoille, NV

Carpenter Gothic church built in 1905

Photos 

Lamoille Presbyterian Church

Photo taken by Richard Doody in November 2010

Enlarge

Description 

First church service in Lamoille was held in 1872 when the Sacramento Presbytery began sending out missionaries to establish churches in towns linked by the Central Pacific Railroad.

The First Presbyterian Church of Lamoille was organized during a service held at the Lamoille School House on October 19, 1890.

The cornerstone of the church building was laid on August 6, 1905.

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody