Suomi Hall

Also known as: United Finnish Kaleva Brotherhood & Sisterhood, Astoria Lodge #2
244 W Marine Drive, Astoria, OR

Wood frame fraternal hall built in 1886/1910

Photos 

Suomi Hall

Photo taken by Richard Doody in November 2009

Enlarge

Description 

The United Finnish Kaleva Brotherhood & Sisterhood, Astoria Lodge #2 was organized in 1886. Its original meeting hall was built up the hill and moved to its present location in 1910 where it was hoisted atop a new ground floor to provide a second story.

Finns were the largest foreign born ethnic group in turn of the century Astoria.

Tags 

Building (4,126)
Clatsop County, Oregon (71)
Oregon (2,245)

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody