Stonehenge

Also known as: Klickitat County Soldiers & Sailors Memorial
WA Hwy.14, Maryhill, WA

Concrete replica of Stonehenge circle in England built in 1929

Photos 

Stonehenge

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2010

Enlarge

Description 

Stonehenge is a replica of Englandís Stonehenge commissioned in 1918 by Sam Hill, railroad magnate and peace activist, as a memorial, "In memory of the soldiers and sailors of Klickitat County who gave their lives in defense of their country". Work on the memorial began even as World War I continued to rage. The altar of sacrifice was dedicated on July 4, 1918 and the work completed on May 30, 1929.

Update Log 

  • July 14, 2018: New photos from Leslie R Trick
  • May 16, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody
  • Leslie R Trick