Plaza Theater

Also known as: Neace Theater
208 Main Street, Waitsburg, WA

Moorish Revival movie theater built in 1928

Photo 

Plaza Theater

Photo taken by Richard Doody in September 2013

Enlarge

Description 

Donald Neace built the Plaza at a cost of $25,000. It was designed by Walla Walla architect Victor Siebert and opened as the Neace Theater on February 2, 1928 with a showing of the silent film The Rescue to a capacity audience of 315. Talkies were introduced in 1930. The name was changed to the Plaza in 1941. Long shuttered as a movie house, it is currently undergoing restoration after decades as a retail space and insurance office.

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2018: Added by Richard Doody

Sources 

  • Richard Doody