Irondequoit Bay Outlet Bridge

Also known as: IBOB
Lake Road at Irondequoit Bay Inlet, Sea Breeze, NY

Controversial bobtail pony truss swing bridge

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

The bridge was locked in the open position for the season when I was there. The bridge swings open on April 1 each year and remains in the open position until November 1. (See description for more information.)

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Irondequoit Bay Outlet Bridge, or IBOB, is a bobtail swing pony truss bridge that carries Lake Road across the outlet of Irondequoit Bay on Lake Ontario. Well, it carries Lake Road from November 1 to April 1 every year but is locked in the open position between April 1 and November 1. This allows marine traffic between a state park on Irondequoit Bay and Lake Ontario. The bridge has become controversial with residents of both Sea Breeze and Webster that are either connected by or separated from each other by the bridge.

The swing bridge is steel and concrete, 185.5 feet in length on two spans, the roadway is 24 feet wide with two pedestrian walkways, although only one is available when the bridge is in the open position. The main span is steel, 132.5 feet in length on the eastern side of the pivot with a counter-weighted 53-foot, concrete span on the western end. The bridge weighs in at 425 tons.

Why not just open and close it as necessary? To open or close the bridge requires about two hours of setup time, 30 minutes turning time and 2 hours of set-down time.

IBOB, in a manner of speaking, replaced a two-lane bridge that carried Lake Road across the channel from 1929 to 1985. The original bridge was removed in 1985 to open the Irondequoit Bay to marine traffic from Lake Ontario and created a state park at the bay outlet. IBOB was built in 1997 as part of a $4.8 million project.

A feasibility study has been conducted to explore options to provide year-round access across the Bay Outlet.

Update Log 

  • July 11, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • May 27, 2018: Added by J.R. Manning

Sources